Ops Conf – Grid of the Future

Committee Members

Glenn Barry

Los Angeles Department of Water & Power

Assistant Director of Energy Control & Grid Reliability
Member

Matt Belden

San Diego Gas & Electric Company

Manager - Electric Distribution Planning
Member

Matt Besch

Sensus USA Inc.

NA Energy Vertical Marketing Manager
Member

Vikas Bhargava

HDR Engineering, Inc.

Power Program Manager
Member

Valerie Brewer

Southern California Edison

Automation Engineer III
Member

Kevin Cornish

Utilligent

Vice President - Smart Grid
Session Leader

Nick Coulson

Puget Sound Energy

Grid Modernization Program Manager
Chair

Paul Dick

Accenture Inc

Industry Principal Director
Member

Heather Donaldson

Black & Veatch

Managing Director
Member

Ian Eccles

Avista Utilities

Electric Operations Manager
Member

Robert Fick

Los Angeles Department of Water & Power

Manager, Hydro & Renewable Generation and High Voltage Stations
Member

Brian Fletcher

Accenture Inc

Utilities T&D Solutions Manager
Member

Seema Ghosh

Tacoma Power

T&D Asset Management Lead
Member

Jeff Gilchrist

Black & Veatch

Client Account Manager, Power
Member

Ian Guthrie

Los Angeles Department of Water & Power

Mechanical Engineer
Member

Sean Hillier

Mosaic

Sr. Consultant
Member

Toni Imad

Puget Sound Energy

Consulting Engineer
Member

Gobi JAYAKUMAR

Hydro One Inc.

Manager - Grid Modernization
Member

Rejo Jose

Portland General Electric

Manager, Operations and Planning
Member

Rick Kidneigh

Idaho Power Company

Principal Engineer
Member

Donny Kiehn

Idaho Power Company

Engineering & Construction Project Manager
Member

Scott Mara

Portland General Electric

Manager, Distribution Operations Engineering
Member

Katarina Miletijev

Sacramento Municipal Utility District

Manager, Distribution Operations Engineering
Member

Peter Nearing

METSCO Energy Solutions Inc.

Regional Sales Director
Member

John Nowostawski

Self Employed

Manager, Grid Innovation
Chair

Cynthia Oder

Salt River Project

Sr. Engineer, Distribution Improvements
Member

Traci Pepper

Western Energy Institute

Program Manager
WEI Liaison

William Rambo

POWER Engineers, Inc.

Business Development Director
Member

William Rambo

Power Engineers, Inc.

Business Development Director
Member

Hunter Rice

Southern California Edison

Operations Engineer 2
Member

Anthony Ruddy

Burns & McDonnell

Substation Department Manager
Member

Ron Tejada

KPMG LLP

Senior Associate
Member

Travis Todd

Asplundh Construction, LLC

Division Lead - San Diego
Member

Hieu Tran

ATCO Electric

Supervising Engineer, Advanced Distribution Management System
Member

Simon Wagner

Burns & McDonnell

Senior Project Engineer
Member

Will Wood

San Diego Gas & Electric Company

Team Lead – Distribution Planning
Member