Mar

14-18

Hands-On Relay School (Mar 14-18)

This professional training course designed for relay technicians, electrical/power plant technicians, engineers and protective relay test specialists offers students the opportunity to exchange ideas, resolve problems in open forums, and learn preventative and corrective methods through hands-on labs. Seven tracks are available: Basic, Distribution, Transmission, Generation, Electromechanical, Automated Relay Testing and Theory. Students also attend six hours of open classroom lectures covering system protection topics, where they can select from 12 topic choices. The school is co-sponsored by Western Energy Institute and Washington State University. CEU credits available.

Register Now

General Details

School Chair
Cliff Harris, System Protection Specialist, Idaho Power Company

School Location
Washington State University
Conferences and Professional Programs
PO Box 645222
Pullman, WA 99164

Objectives of the Hands-On Relay School

  • Become familiar with manual or automated test methods for a variety of protective relays and test equipment.
  • Gain valuable knowledge relating to relay application and operating characteristics
  • Exchange ideas and resolve problems in an open forum.
  • Learn preventative and corrective maintenance methods.

Who Should Attend

  • Relay technicians
  • Electrical/power plant technicians
  • Engineers
  • Protective relay test specialists

For more information contact Diana Zoren at 971.255.4965.

Agenda

Sunday, March 13

3:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Facilitator Lab Station Set-up

5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
Registration & Reception
University Inn at Moscow, ID

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Facilitator Meeting
University Inn at Moscow, ID

Monday, March 14

6:45 AM
Registration & Refreshments – Smith CUE

7:30 AM
Welcome & Announcements – Smith CUE

7:40 AM
Speak Up – Don’t Be a Safety Passenger – Smith CUE

8:00 AM
Track Overview Lectures
Distribution – Smith CUE 207
Generation – Smith CUE 202
Transmission – Smith CUE 219
Doble – Smith CUE 319
Enoserv RTS – Smith CUE 419
Megger AVTS – Smith CUE 216
Noram SMC – Smith CUE 209
Omicron – Smith CUE 119
Theory – Smith CUE 202
**Theory Track attend the Generation Overview
Basic – Smith CUE 203
**Basic Track attend the Introduction to System Protection Lecture Series
Topic: Introduction to Protection Basics and Terminology
Electromechanical
**Electromechanical Track attend choice of Distribution, Generation or Transmission Overview

9:40 AM
Break

9:50 AM
Concurrent Open Lectures
Breaker Failure Protection – Smith CUE 202
End-to-End Testing – Smith CUE 119
Substation Commissioning – Smith CUE 419
Remedial Action Schemes – Smith CUE 319
Symmetrical Components 1 – Smith CUE 219
Introduction to System Protection Lecture Series – Smith CUE 203
Topic: Introduction to Phasors including Phasor Math

11:00 AM
Concurrent Open Lectures
CT Testing & Theory – Smith CUE 202
Negative Sequence – How to Use it – Smith CUE 119
Fault Analysis for Relay Technicians – Smith CUE 419
Generator Auxillary – Smith CUE 319
Symmetrical Components 2 – Smith CUE 219
Mho Testing Techniques & Math – Smith CUE 209

12:00 PM
Lunch on your own
Following lunch, all students will move to the EE/ME, Sloan Hall, and Carpenter Hall for the remainder of the day.

1:00 PM
Basic – Introduction to System Protection Lecture Series – Sloan 175
Topic: Print Reading and Lessons Learned from the Field
**Basic students attend

Basic Lab Facilitators report to EE/ME B54.

Hands-on Experience In The Lab
Distribution: Basler: BE1-11F – EE/ME 56
Generation: Beckwith: 3425A – Sloan 169
Transmission: ABB: KD10 – EE/ME 34
Electromechanical: GE: GCX51 – Sloan 150
Doble Advanced: GE: BDD – Sloan 5
Doble Beginning: GE: IAC77 – Sloan 7
Enoserv Advanced: GE: BDD – Sloan 9
Enoserv Beginning: GE: IAC77 – Sloan 46
Megger: ABB: CO11 – Sloan 38
Noram SMC: ABB: CO11 – Sloan 32
Omicron Advanced: GE: BDD – Sloan 161
Omicron Beginning: GE: IAC77 – Sloan 163
Theory: Generator Protection – Carpenter 101/102

3:00 PM
Break

3:10 PM
Continue Laboratory Testing
Basic: ABB: CO – EE/ME B54

5:00 PM
Adjourn
Dinner on your own
Optional Social Get Together at Birch & Barley

Tuesday, March 15

7:30 AM
Concurrent Open Lectures
Breaker Failure Protection – Smith CUE 202
End-to-End Testing – Smith CUE 203
Substation Commissioning – Smith CUE 419
Remedial Action Schemes – Smith CUE 319
Symmetrical Components 1 – Smith CUE 219
Phasors – Smith CUE 119

8:40 AM
Concurrent Open Lectures
CT Testing & Theory – Smith CUE 202
Negative Sequence – How to Use it – Smith CUE 203
Fault Analysis for Relay Technicians – Smith CUE 419
Generator Auxillary – Smith CUE 319
Symmetrical Components 2 – Smith CUE 219
Mho Testing Techniques & Math – Smith CUE 119

9:40 AM
Break

9:50 AM
Concurrent Open Lectures
Breaker Failure Protection – Smith CUE 202
End-to-End Testing – Smith CUE 203
Substation Commissioning – Smith CUE 419
Remedial Action Schemes – Smith CUE 319
Symmetrical Components 1 – Smith CUE 219
Phasors – Smith CUE 119

11:00 AM
Concurrent Open Lectures
CT Testing & Theory – Smith CUE 202
Negative Sequence – How to Use it – Smith CUE 203
Fault Analysis for Relay Technicians – Smith CUE 419
Generator Auxillary – Smith CUE 319
Symmetrical Components 2 – Smith CUE 219
Mho Testing Techniques & Math – Smith CUE 119

12:00 PM
Lunch on your own
Following lunch, all students will move to the EE/ME & Sloan Halls for the remainder of the day.

1:00 PM
Hands-on Experience In The Lab
Basic: Basler: BE1-79A – EE/ME B54
Distribution: Cooper: Form 6 – EE/ME 56
Generation: Beckwith: 3425A – Sloan 169
Transmission: ABB: IRD9 – EE/ME 34
Electromechanical: GE: BDD – Sloan 150
Doble Advanced: SEL: 421 – Sloan 5
Doble Beginning: ABB: IRD – Sloan 7
Enoserv Advanced: SEL: 421 – Sloan 9
Enoserv Beginning: ABB: IRD – Sloan 46
Megger: ABB: IRD – Sloan 38
Noram SMC: ABB: IRD – Sloan 32
Omicron Advanced: SEL: 421 – Sloan 161
Omicron Beginning: ABB: IRD – Sloan 163
Theory: Generator Auxiliaries – Carpenter 101/102

3:00 PM
Break

3:10 PM
Continue Laboratory Testing
Basic: Basler: BE1-81O/U – EE/ME B54
Generation: SEL: 700G – Sloan 169
Transmission: RFL: GARD 8K – EE/ME 34
Theory: Power Quality – Carpenter 101/102

5:00 PM
Adjourn
Dinner on your own.

6:30 PM – 9:00 PM
Supplier’s Showcase
University Inn, Moscow, ID

Wednesday, March 16

7:30 AM
Hands-on Experience In The Lab
Basic: GE: JBCG – EE/ME B54
Distribution: ABB: REF615 – EE/ME 56
Generation: SEL: 700G – Sloan 169
Transmission: GE: L90 – EE/ME 34
Electromechanical: ABB: KLF – Sloan 150
Doble Advanced: SEL: 421 – Sloan 5
Doble Beginning: Basler: BE1-81O/U – Sloan 7
Enoserv Advanced: SEL: 421 – Sloan 9
Enoserv Beginning: Basler: BE1-81O/U – Sloan 46
Megger: GE: BDD – Sloan 38
Noram SMC: GE: BDD – Sloan 32
Omicron Advanced: SEL: 421 – Sloan 161
Omicron Beginning: Basler: BE1-81O/U – Sloan 163
Theory: Generator Protection Theory – Carpenter 101/102

10:00 AM
Break

10:10 AM
Continue Laboratory Testing

12:00 PM
Lunch on your own

1:00 PM
Hands-on Experience In The Lab
Basic: GE: CEY51 – EE/ME B54
Distribution: SEL: 751A – EE/ME 56
Generation: ABB: KLF – Sloan 169
Transmission: SEL: 487E – EE/ME 34
Electromechanical: GE: PVD – Sloan 150
Doble Advanced: SEL: 421 – Sloan 5
Doble Beginning: GE: BDD – Sloan 7
Enoserv Advanced: SEL: 421 – Sloan 9
Enoserv Beginning: GE: BDD – Sloan 46
Megger: SEL: 311C – Sloan 38
Noram SMC: SEL: 311C – Sloan 32
Omicron Advanced: SEL: 421 – Sloan 161
Omicron Beginning: GE: BDD – Sloan 163
Theory: Generator Protection Theory – Carpenter 101/102

3:00 PM
Break

3:10 PM
Continue Laboratory Testing
Electromechanical: GE: INC77 – Sloan 150

5:00 PM
Adjourn

6:00 PM
Social, No-host Bar
University Inn, Moscow

6:30 PM – 9:00 PM
Banquet and Entertainment
University Inn, Moscow, ID

Thursday, March 17

7:30 AM
Hands-on Experience In The Lab
Basic: ABB: HU – EE/ME B54
Distribution: Beckwith: M3311A – EE/ME 56
Generation: Siemens: 7UM621 – Sloan 169
Transmission: SEL: 411L – EE/ME 34
Electromechanical: GE: CEB52 – Sloan 150
Doble Advanced: SEL: 421 – Sloan 5
Doble Beginning: SEL: 311C – Sloan 7
Enoserv Advanced: SEL: 421 – Sloan 9
Enoserv Beginning: SEL: 311C – Sloan 46
Megger: SEL: 311C – Sloan 38
Noram SMC: SEL: 311C – Sloan 32
Omicron Advanced: SEL: 421 – Sloan 161
Omicron Beginning: SEL: 311C – Sloan 163
Theory: Prime Movers, Synchronous Generator Construction and Protection – Carpenter 101/102

10:00 AM
Break – EE/ME Building outside Room 26 & B54, Automated Tracks near Sloan 7 & 169

10:10 AM
Continue Laboratory Testing

12:00 PM
Lunch on your own

1:00 PM
Hands-on Experience In The Lab
Basic: SEL: 587 – EE/ME B54
Distribution: SEL: 787 – EE/ME 56
Generation: GE: CEX57/GSY51 – Sloan 169
Transmission: SEL: 411L – EE/ME 34
Electromechanical: ABB: IRD9 – Sloan 150
Doble Advanced: SEL: 421 – Sloan 5
Doble Beginning: SEL: 311C – Sloan 7
Enoserv Advanced: SEL: 421 – Sloan 9
Enoserv Beginning: SEL: 311C – Sloan 46
Megger: SEL: 311C – Sloan 38
Noram SMC: SEL: 311C – Sloan 32
Omicron Advanced: SEL: 421 – Sloan 161
Omicron Beginning: SEL: 311C – Sloan 163
Theory: Prime Movers, Synchronous Generator Construction and Protection – Carpenter 101/102

3:00 PM
Break – EE/ME Building outside Room 26 & B54, Automated Tracks near Sloan 7 & 169

3:10 PM
Continue Laboratory Testing

5:00 PM
Adjourn
Dinner on your own.

Friday, March 18

All tracks will convene in
Smith CUE 203 for this day

7:30 AM
Review Of The Week

7:45 AM
Feature Presentation: Power System Operations
Speaker: Rich Hydzik, Avista Utilities

9:00 AM
Break

9:15 AM
Feature Presentation: Traveling Waves for Fault Location and Protection
Speaker: Venkat Mynam, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories Inc

10:30 AM
Adjourn